?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Fourth LJ anniversary

AAAAND I missed it!

Pffft that's exactly like me. *sigh* At least it's only 12:50am? If I were in my old timezone it'd still be August 31st!

At any rate, it's been four years since I opened this journal! With a really terrible first entry. In the meantime, I've moved twice (four times if you count inter-city), learned so many weird things, met five zillion people (some of whom are friends, and some of whom I still don't know, offline and online), set up a household sorta, got another job, and read a lot of books. I did lj_s, I learned how to salsa (allegedly), did not attend figure skating classes but practiced, joined more choirs, alternately let my piano lapse and frantically worked on it, visited interminable zoos, museums, attractions, galleries, etc... Lost track of some friends, made so many more, wrote stories and manuscripts and papers. The sky didn't fall, no catastrophes occurred, and I think it's been a pretty successful four years--everything looks rosier looking back, anyway. I like to think that I've changed since I've begun, but who knows? I like my life. I set up new accounts all over the place, but LJ is pretty definitely my home.

I would throw a party in the comments except I've always been a square so I'm still not sure...how?

(I'm kind of sad that my journal is not 1000 entries exactly today, but win some, lose some. 980 is close! Kind of like 12:50am.)

Comments

( 18 comments — Leave a comment )
trixieleitz
Sep. 1st, 2013 08:58 am (UTC)
Happy anniversaryyyyyyyy :D I think I might have some party around here somewhere, let's have a look....



Ah, yes, this looks like the stuff:









(PS: Thank you for the v-gift!)
silverflight8
Sep. 1st, 2013 05:10 pm (UTC)
AWWWW, YEAAAHHH! I PARTICULARLY LIKE THE OWL ONE :DDD
trixieleitz
Sep. 1st, 2013 10:09 pm (UTC)
Yay! Owls are hilarious :)
silverflight8
Sep. 2nd, 2013 01:20 am (UTC)
They really are :D
morbane
Sep. 1st, 2013 09:08 am (UTC)
w00t! Four years! And no catastrophes occurring in four years is pretty darn impressive.

*parties earnestly, somehow*
silverflight8
Sep. 1st, 2013 05:12 pm (UTC)
Yay! No catastrophes is probably also not entirely of my doing, eg I haven't been hit by a tornado yet! Or a hurricane! (ahh, geography.) Fortunately.

*parties earnestly alongside you* I have chocolate! A box of chocolate covered blueberries which I haven't opened yet.
sherrilina
Sep. 1st, 2013 12:20 pm (UTC)
Congrats! It sure is fun to look back on how much you have changed/grown (including your fandom interests) over the years through LJ...it's why it's nice to keep a journal in the first place! (And LJ is the only journal I have ever successfully continued and maintained).

Although now you are making me feel a little bad because I have been on LJ for 6 years now (joined Jan 5 2007, though I didn't first post until September 2007 and didn't begin posting with regularity until April 2008), and yet I only have 377 entries! :p
silverflight8
Sep. 1st, 2013 07:04 pm (UTC)
Yeah, I really like how my journal stands as a record of what I've done. Even when I cringe.

Hee, I have so many random entries. I sometimes use my lj to keep track of things (to-do lists, books to read, photography mockups to make sure everything looks the way I like...)
wordsofastory
Sep. 1st, 2013 09:03 pm (UTC)
Yay, anniversary!
silverflight8
Sep. 2nd, 2013 01:19 am (UTC)
*\o/* Thank you!

I should really get a celebratory icon.
apgeeksout
Sep. 3rd, 2013 02:27 am (UTC)
Happy lj-versary, from one square to another! ♥ You know, no one says you can't throw yourself another party ~20 posts from now! ;D
silverflight8
Sep. 3rd, 2013 02:21 pm (UTC)
<33 Thank you! Hahaha, I'm tempted, but I'm pretty sure I'd miss the milestone ;)
apgeeksout
Sep. 3rd, 2013 05:43 pm (UTC)
LOL, I know the feeling; I don't think I've ever remembered my lj anniversary (six years! /0\ er, a couple of weeks ago...) in time to mark it with a post or do a themed meme or anything. I'm kind of surprised lj doesn't send a notification about it.
silverflight8
Sep. 4th, 2013 03:33 am (UTC)
Congrats! :D I feel so dumb because I remembered it was coming...and then I forgot anyway! Ah, well.

It'd be kind of cool, but I get the feeling people would feel it was spam.
ed_rex
Sep. 3rd, 2013 07:34 pm (UTC)
My thoughts exactly
I've had my journal now for (runs off to check — holy moly, it'll be) ten years on the 18th of this month! Unbelievable ...

In any case, I think you're exactly right; having this kind of personality trial archived is wondrous thing for those of us with a self-analytical/narcissistic (take your pick, take both!) bent.

I admit, I've taken a few of my most embarrassing entries private, but I don't think I've deleted anything of that sort.

Anyway, congratulations on your 4th anniversary! May I offer a toast in in honour of both your 14th and your 40th.

[Edited to correct bad HTML.

Edited at 2013-09-03 07:35 pm (UTC)
silverflight8
Sep. 4th, 2013 03:32 am (UTC)
Re: My thoughts exactly
Congratulations on your anniversary soon, then! According to the first hit on google (by Hallmark), a ten-year anniversary calls for tin/aluminum gift if you're traditional, and diamond jewelry if you're modern. Good Lord, diamond's coming in soon! I thought it was a sixty year thing...

I have atrocious memory regarding my life. Can I memorize phone numbers, credit cards, library numbers, history dates? Yes. What did I do last year in September, I have no idea except for general outlines. I feel a journal is only self-preservation ;)

Thank you! And to you, too :)
twilightthief
Sep. 6th, 2013 02:40 am (UTC)
Happy LJ Anniversary!
silverflight8
Sep. 6th, 2013 02:46 am (UTC)
Thank you! <3333
( 18 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

Bee
silverflight8
silverflight8

Latest Month

November 2017
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
2627282930  

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by chasethestars