?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

omg!

It's pouring rain! The intersection down the road is underwater. The cars in downtown are swimming. I got out of work dry and was soaked to the skin as soon as I made it down the stairs. It's unbelievable. What is going on?? This isn't normal at all!

*

This is ironic because on Saturday, A and I went to the park to photograph butterflies, and sweated like pigs. All we saw were two (2) Cabbage Whites (invasive species) and 2 (two) Summer Azures, which are azure by naked eye, and tattered grey by photograph. Better than the first time in May, when we saw only the Cabbage Whites...lots of birds though. A has a picture of me sitting in despair under the shade of a bush, but some of the photos were worth it.

Here's my favourite picture of Saturday:

wilting flowers below patchy cloudy blue skies


Crosspost: http://silverflight8.dreamwidth.org/134129.html.

Comments

( 16 comments — Leave a comment )
wordsofastory
Jul. 9th, 2013 12:03 am (UTC)
That is a gorgeous photo!
silverflight8
Jul. 9th, 2013 01:14 am (UTC)
Thank you! Somehow they're beautiful wilting, too.
morbane
Jul. 9th, 2013 12:26 am (UTC)
Ooooh, pretty!
silverflight8
Jul. 9th, 2013 01:15 am (UTC)
I <3 flowers. SO MUCH.
littlerhymes
Jul. 9th, 2013 03:20 am (UTC)
Great photo. It makes the flowers look so epic!
silverflight8
Jul. 9th, 2013 04:39 am (UTC)
Hee, you're right! They really are tall. :D
gothrockrulz
Jul. 9th, 2013 03:33 pm (UTC)
Wow, that is wet. O.O

ZOMG, that is one awesome photograph. Great composition. The illusion of a flower towering above you is fantastic!
silverflight8
Jul. 9th, 2013 06:32 pm (UTC)
Water should not come down from the sky so fast! :O

Wouldn't it be cool if flowers really were that tall? Kind of like trees, but prettier. Thanks!
gothrockrulz
Jul. 10th, 2013 04:42 pm (UTC)
LOL, no, it should not!

Well, that's a great idea for a story. I can see it now . . . Forest of Flowers . . . or something like that.
silverflight8
Jul. 10th, 2013 05:25 pm (UTC)
I had a horrifying thought about pollinators also growing proportionally--omg can you imagine gigantic butterflies? They'd be like birds! (Kind of cool, all iridescent and everything.) But I don't think I could handle the bees.
gothrockrulz
Jul. 11th, 2013 02:26 am (UTC)
LOL, I don't think science could handle the bees, either. I remember watching a program about insect exoskeletons. It detailed that large insects (as in as big as us, or a car, or a house) were just impossible, because that much mass covered by that much exoskeleton would make it hard for the insects to move. (And this is as about as science-nerd-ish as this kid will get. LOL.)
silverflight8
Jul. 11th, 2013 02:34 am (UTC)
Good point. The butterfly wings probably couldn't support them! I tried to look up size and cold-bloodedness, but apparently if it's warmer they can get smaller, which kind of confuses me, since wouldn't smaller size=greater surface area/volume ratio, thereby making it easier to lose heat?? We need a biologist :)

That said, exoskeletons are strong enough to make some pretty terrifyingly sized bugs, not gonna lie. *flees*
gothrockrulz
Jul. 11th, 2013 02:42 am (UTC)
Hmmm, I dunno. We do need a biologist. :)

Oh, definitely. I know they have their uses in recycling refuse, but one species I would not mind going extinct would be cockroaches. *shudders*
silverflight8
Jul. 12th, 2013 02:16 am (UTC)
Cockroaches stop the logic centers of my brain. I see one and it's like panic goes off--ohgod get it away from me no no no! *shudders too*
twilightthief
Jul. 11th, 2013 02:23 am (UTC)
Awesome picture <3
silverflight8
Jul. 11th, 2013 02:34 am (UTC)
Aww, thank you! <3
( 16 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

Bee
silverflight8
silverflight8

Latest Month

February 2018
S M T W T F S
    123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
25262728   

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by chasethestars